Beautification Awards

 

Leora Lane by Falling Waters Landscape Inc

Leora Lane by Falling Waters Landscape Inc., winner of the Sweepstakes Award.

Awards List | Committee | Judges | Event Slideshow

With growing concerns over the continued availability of water in the San Diego region, licensed landscape contractors are working to conserve this precious resource while still maintaining San Diego’s unique beauty through the careful design, installation and management of the county’s landscapes. The efforts of these stewards of our environment were recognized on June 25th at the California Landscape Contractors Association’s Annual Beautification Awards Program hosted by the San Diego Chapter. The program was held at the Joan Kroc Center for Peach and Justice and recognized excellence in landscape construction and maintenance through competition among California licensed landscape professionals.

The CLCA San Diego chapter awards encompassed categories covering residential and commercial landscape construction, maintenance and renovation, along with water features, outdoor lighting and WaterSmart design, irrigation and maintenance.

 

Awards Committee

  • Mr. Loren Godes, HydroScape Products
  • Mr. Harry Funk, Imperial Sprinkler Supply Inc.
  • Ms. Melissa Tetzlaff, LCIS, Inc.
  • Mr. David Drucker, CPS San Marcos
  • Mr. Craig Mohns, Benchmark Landscape Inc.
  • Ms. Amy Conrad, Conrad Public Relations
  • Ms. Janet Pozzuoli-Vallin, Belle Terre Landscapes
  • Mr. Colin Farrelly, Imperial Sprinkler Supply Inc.
  • Mr. Rick Mandel, Ewing Irrigation
  • Mr. Christian Heaviland, Heaviland Landscape Mngmt
Drivers

  • Mr. Neb Keeton, Unique Lighting
  • Mr. Colin Farrelly, Imperial Sprinkler Supply
  • Mr. David Drucker, CPS San Marcos
  • Mr. Bill Widas, Evergreen Nursery
  • Mr. Rick Mandel, Ewing Irrigation

Awards Judges

  • Mr. James Benedetti, JPBLA Inc., Landscape Architect
  • Mr. Kurt Carlson, KTU&A, Landscape Architect
  • Mr. Larry Sheehan, Integration-Design Studio, Landscape Architect
  • Mr. Nick Martin, Nick Martin Landscape Architect
  • Mr. Jason Jones, Wimmer Yamada & Caughey, Landscape Architect
  • Ms. Patricia Trauth, Rick Engineering, Landscape Architect
  • Ms. Michelle Landis, Great Ecology, Landscape Architect
  • Mr. Joe Dodd, JD Design, Landscape Architect
  • Mr. Tim Smith, Wynn-Smith Landscape Architecture Inc., Landscape Architect
  • Ms. Pam Dugmore, Dugmore Design Studio, Landscape Architect
  • Mr. Dave Falo, SiteOne

 

And the winners are…

The top three awards were: Sweepstakes Award for best overall project to Falling Waters Landscape Inc. for Leora Lane designed by Ryan Prange; Presidents Award for landscape construction to Torrey Pines Landscape Company for Sit Residence designed by Harry Thompson; and Judges Award for landscape maintenance to Brightview Landscape Maintenance for The Alexandria at Torrey Pines.

 

Beautification Award Winners – 2016


SiteOne Landscape SupplyResidential Construction Small

Sponsor: SiteOne Landscape Supply

Malkon Residence by Allen LandscapeFirst Place
Allen Landscape
Malkon Residence
Designer: Benoit Design

Cohenour Residence by Juniper Landscape CompanyAchievement Award
Juniper Landscape Company
Dohenour Residence
Designer: Kate Wiseman


Southwest Boulder and StoneLandscape Renovation Small

Sponsor: Southwest Boulder & Stone

Greene Residence by Allen LandscapeFirst Place
Allen Landscape
Greene Residence
Designer: Greg Hebert

Hattemer Residence by Allen LandscapeAchievement Award
Allen Landscape
Hattemer Residence
Designer: Jason Dobbie


KRC RockLandscape Renovation Large

Sponsor: KRC Rock

Sit Residence by Torrey Pines Landscape Co.First Place
Torrey Pines Landscape Co.
Sit Residence
Designer: Harry Thompson

Mutter Residence by Ecominded SolutionsAchievement Award
Ecominded Solutions
Mutter Residence
Designer: Joe Dodd


American Society of Landscape ArchitectsCommercial Construction

Sponsor: San Diego Chapter of the American Society of Landscape Architects

Frame and Focus by Shasta Landscaping Inc.First Place
Shasta Landscaping Inc.
Frame and Focus
Designer: C2

Ivanhoe by Ecominded SolutionsAchievement Award
Ecominded Solutions
Ivanhoe
Designer: Rich Risner/Joe Dodd


San Diego County Water AuthorityWaterSmart Landscape Construction Small

Sponsor: San Diego County Water Authority

Fairbanks Montecito HOA by Heaviland Landscape ManagementFirst Place
Heaviland Landscape Management
Fairbanks Montecito HOA Phase 1 Upper Park
Designer: Marian Marum Landscape Architect


San Diego County Water AuthorityWaterSmart Landscape Construction Large

Sponsor: San Diego County Water Authority

Leora Lane by Falling Waters Landscape Inc.First Place
Falling Waters Landscape Inc.
Leora Lane
Designer:Ryan Prange

Achievement Award
Coastal Pacific Landscape Management
Roselle Street Transformation
Designer: Ridge Landscape Architecture


Southland Sod FarmsDesign Build Construction Small

Sponsor: Southland Sod Farms

Canyon Modern by Envisions Landscape StudioFirst Place
Envision Landscape Studio
Canyon Modern
Designer: Navid Mostatabi

Shean Residence by Torrey Pines Landscape Co.Achievement Award
Torrey Pines Landscape Co.
Shean Residence
Designer: Harry Thompson


DM Color ExpressDesign Build Construction Large

Sponsor: DM Color Express

Case Residence by PCA Summit ServicesFirst Place
P.C.A. Summit Services
Case Residence
Designer: Pete Atkins

Henseler Residence by Torrey Pines Landscape Co.Achievement Award
Torrey Pines Landscape Co.
Henseler Residence
Designer: Douglas Dilworth


CH Currier Horticultural EnterprisesModel Home Complex

Sponsor: CH Currier Horticultural Enterprises

Kingston Model Homes by Shasta Landscaping Inc.First Place
Shasta Landscaping Inc.
Kingston Model Homes
Designer: C2


Horizon DistributorsResidential Maintenance

Sponsor: Horizon

Henseler Residence by Torry Pines Landscape Co.First Place
Torrey Pines Landscape Co.
Henseler Residence
Designer: Doug Dilworth

Sit Residence by Torrey Pines Landscape Co.Achievement Award
Torrey Pines Landscape Co.
Sit Residence
Designer: Harry Thompson


Commercial Maintenance Small

Sponsor: Simplot Partners

ViaSat by Brightview Landscape MaintenanceFirst Place
Brightview Landscape Maintenance
ViaSat

Four Seasons Aviara by Brightview Landscape MaintenanceAchievement Award
Brightview Landscape Maintenance
Four Seasons Aviara Residence Club


Agri-ServiceCommercial Maintenance Large

Sponsor: AgriService

Intuit by Brightview Landscape MaintenanceFirst Place
Brightview Landscape Maintenance
Intuit

Hotel del Coronado by Brightview Landscape MaintenanceAchievement Award
Brightview Landscape Maintenance
Hotel del Coronado


Free Flow ProductsMulti-unit Maintenance Small

Sponsor: Free Flow Products

Park Laurel CondominiumsFirst Place
New Way Landscape and Tree Services
Park Laurel Condominiums

La Florentine by Landscapes USAFirst Place
Landscapes USA
La Florentine HOA


Grangetto's Farm & Garden SupplyMulti-unit Maintenance Large

Sponsor: Grangetto’s

Carmel Pacific Ridge by Landcare LogicFirst Place
Landcare Logic
Carmel Pacific Ridge

Arcadia Apartment Homes by Brightview Landscape MaintenanceAchievement Award
Brightview Landscape Maintenance
Arcadia Apartment Homes


Ewing IrrigationWatersmart Landscape Maintenance

Sponsor: Ewing Irrigation

Carmel Mountain Center by Brightview Landscape MaintenanceFirst Place
Brightview Landscape Maintenance
Carmel Mountain Center

ViaSat by Brightview Landscape MaintenanceAchievement Award
Brightview Landscape Maintenance
ViaSat


Jain USATurf Conversion Small

Sponsor: Jain USA

Meander at the Ranch by Envisions Landscape StudioFirst Place
Envision Landscape Studio
Meander at the Ranch
Designer: Navid Mostatabi

Rancho Santa Fe Plaza by Brightview Landscape ServicesAchievement Award
Brightview Landscape Services
Rancho Santa Fe Plaza Turf Conversion
Designer: Rosalee Clanton


Jain USATurf Conversion Large

Sponsor: Jain USA

Greene Residence by Allen LandscapeFirst Place
Allen Landscape
Greene Residence

Palomar Tech Center by Heaviland Landscape ManagementAchievement Award
Heaviland Landscape Management
Palomar Tech Center Turf Removal Renovation


Toro/Unique LightingLandscape Lighting

Sponsor: Toro/Unique Lighting

Canyon Glow by Envisions Landscape StudioFirst Place
Envision Landscape Studio
Canyon Glow
Designer: Navid Mostatabi

Berenter Residence by Belle Terre LandscapesAchievement Award
Belle Terre Landscapes
Berenter Residence
Designer: Denise Memory


Soil Retention ServicesPublic Works

Sponsor: Soil Retention Services

Alga Norte Community Park by Terracare AssociatesFirst Place
Terracare Associates
Alga Norte Community Park

Carmel Valley Rd. East Improvements by Western Gardens Landscaping Inc.First Place
Western Gardens Landscaping Inc.
Carmel Valley Rd. East Improvements Phase 2


landscape contractors insurance servicesHumanitarian

Sponsor: Landscape Contractors Insurance Services

Warrior Foundation Freedom Station by MSE Landscape ProfessionalsFirst Place
MSE Landscape Professionals Inc.
Warrior Foundation Freedom Station
Designer: Mike Seymour

El Prado by Falling Waters Landscape Inc.Achievement Award
Falling Waters Landscape Inc.
El Prado
Designer: Garrett Prange


FXlogo2009Sweepstakes AwardHunter/FX

Sponsor: Hunter / FX Luminaire

 

Leora Lane by Falling Waters LandscapeFalling Waters Landscape Inc.
Leora Lane
Designer: Ryan Prange


Imperial Sprinkler SupplyPresidents Award

Sponsor: Imperial Sprinkler Supply

Sit Residence by Torrey Pines Landscape Co.Torrey Pines Landscape Company
Sit Residence
Designer: Harry Thompson


CH Currier Horticultural EnterprisesJudges Award

Sponsor: CH Currier Horticultural Enterprises

The Alexandria at Torrey Pines by Brightview Landscape MaintenanceBrightview Landscape Maintenance
The Alexandria at Torrey Pines

Bat Bugs . clash royale hack . SoundCloud users usually buy soundcloud followers from a reputable business. . Here